Privacy Notice

Lightsource bp (of which Lightsource Labs is a part) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. It applies to individuals visiting our websites, using our app or products or interacting with us in other ways.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

Lightsource bp Renewable Energy Ltd. is the controller and responsible for this website and the personal data we collect from you. Lightsource Labs is part of the Lightsource bp group.

Who can contact you in case you have questions or requests?

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who is available to handle any questions or queries you may have relating to the processing of your personal data and/or this policy.
The DPO can be contacted at: privacy@lightsourcebp.com or alternatively by writing to, Data Protection Officer, Compliance Team, Level 7, 33 Holborn, London, EC1N 2HU.

What personal data we process and why?

We may collect personal data from you for the following reasons:

1.       Energy consumption, generation and storage data

Your Tribe Hub may be connected to your home’s PV panels, battery storage, EV charger and compatible devices and appliances.  It will collect real-time and device-level energy data such as status, energy consumption, generation and storage data.

This information allows us to provide you with real-time energy monitoring, and abilities to control and optimise the energy flows in your home.

We collect this information as part of the contract we have with you to provide efficient services.

2.       Energy tariff data

We collect information about the pricing, name and provider of your energy tariff within the Tribe app so that we can calculate, and maximise, the financial savings you generate from your Tribe system.

We collect this information as part of the contract we have with you to provide efficient services.

3.       Personal data – Tribe account creation

When setting up your Tribe account, we collect personal information such as your name, address, email address, payment details and telephone number in order to create your account, give you secure access and contact you.

We process this information to be able to perform our contract to provide services to you.

4.       Submitting a ticket

When you submit a ticket to get support with your Tribe system, we may ask for information about your system and relevant aspects of your home, such as connected devices or your wifi, so that we can support you accordingly and rectify any issues.

We process this information to facilitate our contract of services with you and to rectify or address any queries/concerns.

5.       Personal data – Tribe account creation for Installers

If you are a Tribe Installer, we collect personal information when you set up your account. This includes your name, address, email address and company name in order to create your account, give you secure access and contact you.

We process this information as part of the performance of our contract with you.

6.       Prospective customer/partner/client

We process contact information such as names, company names, job roles, telephone numbers, email and postal addresses of prospective customers, partners or clients.  We use this information to keep track of our conversations and manage the relationship.

We process this information on the basis our legitimate interests in operating and growing our business and when entering into or in the performance of a contract.

7.      Website enquiries

When completing our ‘contact us’ form, you provide us with your name, email address and a message. You may also provide your telephone number and postcode if you wish to but it is not mandatory.

We collect this information so that we can reply to your query and process it on the basis of our legitimate interests in operating and growing our business.

8.        Telephone enquiries

When contacting our customer services team, you will be asked for your name, email address, company name, a mobile phone number and the reason for your call. These calls may also be recorded.

We collect this information so that we can respond to your enquiry, for training and monitoring purposes and process it on the basis our legitimate interests in operating our business and providing customer services.

9.        Enquires about employment vacancies

We do not stipulate the content of a Curriculum Vitae (CV) or any covering letters and so we will collect the information provided to us as part of an application for work (whether as an employee, worker or contractor). As a minimum we would process your name, email address, postal address and contact numbers. We use this information to assess your application.

We process this information on the basis of our legitimate interests in recruiting talented staff and prior to entering into an employment contract with you.

10.        Subscribe to our service, publications, or request marketing to be sent to you

You may sign up to our services and newsletters by providing your email address through our website or by telephoning us with the request. We send such materials electronically and collect your email address to be able to do so.

We process this information with your consent, and you may withdraw your consent at any time (for example by using the unsubscribe links in any emails sent).

Cookies

We use cookies on our websites but take care to give you control over their use. Cookies help us to provide you with a better experience when you browse our website, and also allow us to make improvements to our site. If you would like more information on how we process cookies, please see our Cookie Policy document, which is available here.

How long we keep your information and how we secure it

We only retain your data for as long as required by law or where we have an appropriate business justification.

For further information on how long personal data is likely to be kept before being removed from our systems and databases, please contact us at privacy@lightsourcebp.com or write to us at, Data Protection Officer, Compliance Team Level 7, 33 Holborn, London, EC1N 2HU.

Protecting your personal data
We have implemented a set of technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data against unlawful or unauthorised access, use of modification, in addition to protection against accidental loss or damage.

Your personal data will only be processed by a third-party Processor if that Processor agrees to comply with a set of agreed contractual clauses, in addition to appropriate technical and organisational security measures.

Appropriate security means ensuring controls are in place to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your personal data:

·       Confidentiality: we will protect your personal data from unlawful disclosure to third parties.

·       Integrity: we will protect your personal data from being modified by unauthorised third parties.

·       Availability: we will ensure that authorised parties are able to access your personal data when needed.

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Disclosure of personal data

Depending on the purposes for which we collect your personal data, we may disclose it to the following categories of recipients, who will then process your personal data only within the context of the purposes detailed below.

Within our organisations and our group:

We share personal data within our subsidiary companies’ and different legal entities.  We do this to provide our services to you such as to answer queries, to optimise your energy consumption etc

Third party business partners:

From time to time, we may disclose your personal data to trusted organisations who handle services on our behalf.
When we disclose your personal data, we take steps to ensure that any third-party partners who handle your personal data comply with data protection legislation and protect your personal data appropriately.  We only disclose the information that is necessary for them to provide the following services:

●     Service providers who assist in our business operations or enable us to provide the Products and Services (e.g. for database management, web analytics, software maintenance, advertising serving technologies and other services).

●     Channel partners who sell or install energy management systems on our behalf.

●     Electrical and engineering contractors who work to install and maintain energy management systems on our behalf.

●     Customer contact centres or forms: to help us deal with your queries and be able to respond to any of your queries or solving any issue which may be identified.

●     Advertising parties or sales agencies, to whom you have consented to contact you about a product or service.

●     Professional advisers such as lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

●     Partner organisations with whom we work on research or innovation projects.

In certain circumstances, we are under a legal obligation to share your personal data to official bodies, such as HMRC, Regulators and other such authorities.

We do not sell personal information collected through this site.

International data transfers

We operate globally and depending on the service we are providing, your personal data may be transferred, stored and processed by us in countries outside the UK and the EEA.

When this happens, we will put specific measures in place to ensure that your data is given the same protection it would receive in the UK and EEA.  If you have any questions about this or would like copies of the safeguards in place for a specific set of processing, then please contact us.

Your rights

We want to be as transparent as possible with you, so that you can make meaningful choices about how you want us to use your Personal Data. To exercise your Rights under Data Protection Law, please contact our DPO at privacy@lightsourcebp.com or write to us at, Data Protection Officer, Compliance Team Level 7, 33 Holborn, London, EC1N 2HU.

Your choices on how you want to be contacted and withdrawing consent
If you no longer wish to hear from us, you can tell us by contacting us.

Your Right to Access
You have the right to know whether or not we are processing your personal data, to access that information and additionally specified information regarding how we process your information.

Your Right to Rectification
If you find any mistakes in your personal data, you find it incomplete or incorrect, you may also ask us to correct or amend it. This can be done by providing details of your request to us, using the contact details provided.


Restriction of Processing
You have the right to ask us to restrict the Processing of your personal data. This may be whilst we check the accuracy of the information we hold on you. This can be done by providing details of your request to us, using the contact details provided.

Right to Object to Processing
You have the right to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. You may also object to us sharing your personal data with a third party for the same purpose.

Right to Object to Automated Decision making
You have the right to object to the use of automated decision making.  Whilst the system will make automated decisions to optimise your energy consumption, you can manually intervene with these decisions via the Tribe App.

 Your Right to Erasure
You have the right to ask us to delete your personal data. If you do, please provide details of your request to us, using the contact details provided. We will assess your request and if we are able to erase your data we will inform you of the outcome.

Your Right to Data Portability
You have the right to request that data you have provided is sent to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit that data to another organisation. This can be done by providing details of your request to us, using the contact details provided.

Making a complaint
If you wish to make a complaint, please contact our Data Protection Officer. If you are unhappy with the response from the Data Protection Officer then you have the right to lodge a complaint with a Supervisory Authority.  We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK but you may also complain to a Supervisory Authority in your country of residence.

Policy changes

When we make changes to this Policy or the way in which we process your personal data, we will draw your attention to this either through updates to this Policy on our website or via the Tribe app.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.